WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy is for the use of our website. Please see here for our Salon Privacy Policy

This privacy policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.beautytherapybrighton.com including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product, service, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.

Contact Details

Our full details:

Trading name: Beauty Therapy Brighton
Email: info@beautytherapybrighton.com
Trading address: 544B Falmer Road, Brighton, BN2 6ND
Telephone: 01273 958181

Information we may collect about you
Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data - may include your first name, last name, username, title, date of birth.
  • Contact Data - may include your delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transactional Data - may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data - may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser tyoe and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone swtting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the site.
  • Profile Data - may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data - may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data- may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us.

Sensitive Data
We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you through the use of our website. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

How we collect your personal data
We collect data about you through direct interactions where the data is provided by you when you:

  • fill out forms on our site or by communicating with us by post, phone or email
  • order our products or services
  • create an account on our site
  • subscribe to our service or publications
  • request resources or marketing to be sent to you
  • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey
  • give us feedback
We also collect data through Automated technologies (cookies):
Our website uses cookies to ensure the best browsing experience. You may change your cookie preferences in your browser or device settings. See 'about cookies and how we use them' section below for more information

About cookies and how we use them
A cookie is a small text file created when your devices accesses a website. It allows the website to recognise the device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions.  This data is anonymous and never linked to any other information.  It tells us which pages you visit on our website and whether you are a return visitor.

In common with other websites, we do also use “cookies”.

You can control the use of cookies on your computer and can turn them on or off at anytime in your web browser settings. This site also asks if you wish to accept cookies. The cookies we use on this site are in relation to analytics and social media:

Google Analytics – We use analytics cookies to helps us understand how users engage with our website. An example is counting the number of different people coming to our website or using a particular feature, rather than the total number of times the site or feature is used. Without this cookie, if you visited the website once each week for three weeks we would count you as three separate users. We would find it difficult to analyse how well our website was performing and improve it without these cookies.

Social Sharing – We use cookies to allow you to share content directly on the social networking/sharing sites like Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Examples would be if you wanted to “like” or “tweet” about a business or service on our website.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.


Purposes for processing your personal data
Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at info@beautytherapybrighton.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below:


Marketing communications
We will get your express opt-in consent before we send you any marketing emails or sms. you can also opt out at anytime after giving consent either by unsubscribing on any marketing email we send you or by emailing us at: info@beautytherapybrighton.com

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Data Security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

•         Request access to your personal data.
•         Request correction of your personal data.
•         Request erasure of your personal data.
•         Object to processing of your personal data.
•         Request restriction of processing your personal data.
•         Request transfer of your personal data.
•         Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@beautytherapybrighton.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Third Party Links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


Privacy Complaints
If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info @beautytherapybrighton.com

ADDRESS 
544b Falmer Road

Brighton
BN2 6ND

01273958181

info@beautytherapybrighton.com

 
Image Map

© BeautyTherapyBrighton 2018                                                                                                                                       Terms & Conditions                 Privacy            Sitemap